Sign In
Help (new window)

 

2017 Committees


 


AUDIT COMMITTEE

Steve Blocher, Chair Vice President, West Point
Yolanda Williams, Region 3 Director, Omaha
Pat Conway-Boyd, Region 8 Director, Papillion La Vista
Richard Dohma, Region 17 Director, Ponca
John Spatz, Executive Director
Rachel Horstman, Business Manager

 

BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Jon Anderjaska, Chair Past President, Wauneta-Palisade
Dana Blakely, Region 2 Director, Westside
Kathy Danek, Region 4 Director, Lincoln
Lacey Merica, Region 6 Director, Omaha
Jim Vlach, Region 11 Director, Lyons-Decatur
Marilyn Bohn, Region 13 Director, Ravenna
Kim Burry, Region 18 Director, Bayard
Marcia Herring, Director of Board Leadership
Sharon Endorf, Event Manager
Shari Becker, Director of Education Leadership Search Service
Will Jones, Associate Director of Board Leadership
 
 

BOARD DEVELOPMENT SUBCOMMITTEES


Ann Mactier Leadership for Learning Award
Lanny Boswell, President-Elect, Lincoln
Paul Brune, Region 10 Director, Heartland
Jean Karlen, Board Member, Pender
Donna Juelfs, Board Member, Potter-Dix
John Witzel, Board Member, NDE
Deborah Frison, Deputy Commissioner, NDE
Marcia Herring, Director of Board Leadership
 
Joint Conferences
Linda Richards, President, Ralston
Steve Blocher, Vice President, West Point
Jon Anderjaska, Past President, Wauneta-Palisade
Connie Duncan, Region 5 Director, Lincoln
Stacie Higgins, Region 1 Director, Nebraska City
Scott Spohn, Board Member, Friend, At-Large Member
Lisa Wagner, Board Member, Central City, At-Large Member
Jim Arens, Board Member, Ainsworth, At-Large Member
Jeff Peters, Board Member, North Bend, At-Large Member
Sharon Endorf, Event Manager
Marcia Herring, Director of Board Leadership
Makenzie Brookhouser, Event/Administrative Assistant
John Spatz, Executive Director
Matt Dunning, Legal Counsel


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Linda Richards, Chair President, Ralston
Lanny Boswell, President-Elect, Lincoln
Steve Blocher, Vice President, West Point
Jon Anderjaska, President, Wauneta-Palisade
Yolanda Williams, Region 3 Director, Omaha
Sandy Noffsinger, Region 14 Director, Dundy County Stratton
Richard Dohma, Region 17 Director, Ponca
John Spatz, Executive Director


FACILITY TASK FORCE

Linda Richards, Chair President, Ralston
Alan Moore, Region 9 Director, ESU 3
Laura Schneider, Region 12 Director, Hastings
Sandy Noffsinger, Region 14 Director, Dundy County Stratton
Brad Wilkins, Region 15 Director, Ainsworth
Richard Dohma, Region 17 Director, Ponca
John Spatz, Executive Director
Sallie Svatora, Director of Operations

 

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

(Elected and appointed positions will not change until July 2018 Board Meeting)
 
Lanny Boswell (2017 President-Elect) Chair
Linda Richards (2017 President)
Steve Blocher (2017 Vice Pres./Non-Voting Member)

Lou Ann Goding, Seat 1, Board Member, Omaha
Ben Perlman, Seat 2, Board Member, Omaha
Lacey Merica, Seat 3, Board Member, Omaha
Connie Duncan, Seat 4, Board Member, Lincoln
Kathy Danek, Seat 5, Board Member, Lincoln
Linda Poole, Seat 6, Board Member, Millard
Dan Brosz, Seat 7, Board Member, Grand Island
Beth Morrissette, Seat 8, Board Member, Westside
Tim Higgins, Seat 9, Board Member, Kearney
Tresha Rodgers, Seat 10, Board Member, Ralston
Laura Schneider, Seat 11, Board Member, Hastings
Larry Grosshans, Seat 12, Board Member, Norris 
James O‚ÄôRourke, Seat 13, Board Member, Chadron
Lisa Wagner, Seat 14, Board Member, Central City
Steve Koch, Seat 15, Board Member, Hershey
Jim Vlach, Seat 16, Board Member, Lyons-Decatur Northeast
Christopher Waddle, Seat 17, Board Member, Giltner
Glen Larsen (NESUBA), Seat 18, Board Member, ESU #9

Dana Blakely, Appointed Member, NASB Region 2 Director, Westside
Pat Conway-Boyd, Appointed Member, NASB Region 8 Director, Papillion La Vista
Brad Wilkins, Appointed Member, NASB Region 15 Director, Ainsworth
Patti Gubbels, Appointed Member, NASB Region 16 Director, Norfolk 

John Spatz, Executive Director
Matt Dunning, Legal Counsel
Matt Belka, Director of Marketing and Communications
Sallie Svatora, Director of Operations
John Bonaiuto, Lobbyist
 
 

MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Linda Richards, Chair President, Ralston
Alan Moore, Region 9 Director, ESU 3
Laura Schneider, Region 12 Director, Hastings
Brad Wilkins, Region 15 Director, Ainsworth
Patti Gubbels, Region 16 Director, Norfolk
Jim Luebbe, Director of Policy Services
Matt Belka, Director of Marketing and Communications
Sallie Svatora, Director of Operations
Jen Goetz, Accounting and Data Specialist

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Jon Anderjaska, Chair Past President, Wauneta-Palisade
Lacey Merica, Region 6 Director, Omaha
Pat Conway-Boyd, Region 8 Director, Papillion La Vista
Sandy Noffsinger, Region 14 Director, Dundy County Stratton
Dave Anderson, At-Large Board Member, Millard
Heidi Schutz, At-Large Board Member, Grand Island
 
 

PROGRAMS AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Lanny Boswell, Chair President-Elect, Lincoln
Stacie Higgins, Region 1 Director, Nebraska City
Connie Duncan, Region 5 Director, Lincoln
Paul Brune, Region 10 Director, Heartland
Sandy Noffsinger, Region 14 Director, Dundy County
Linda Poole, Region 19 Director, Millard
Megan Boldt, Director of ALICAP/Insurance
Matt Dunning, Legal Counsel
Craig Caples, Director of Technology

 

 
Links Services Programs Contact Us
 
Events Board Governance ALICAP Nebraska Association of School Boards, N.P.C.
Services Foundation Network Educators' Health Alliance (EHA) 1311 Stockwell Street
Programs Legal Counsel e~Funds for Schools Lincoln, NE 68502
Government Relations Policy Services Essential Finance Planning
News & Resources Paperless Board Meetings Leasing Corporation Telephone: 800-422-4572
About Us Staff Negotiations Software Program Medicaid Consortium Fax: 402-423-4961
Education Leadership Search Service Nebraska Liquid Asset Fund
NJUMP & CJUMP Staff Directory
NASB Website Policies
Privacy Policy